Easy Guide: The Fastest Way to get a USA Green Card

Pixabay

If you plan to live and work legally in the United States, it is necessary that you work and get what is called a green card. Unfortunately, for many, this important permit can take a long time, depending on the circumstances. Some have waited only a few weeks, while others have been waiting for years.

But what separates those who can get such an important permit quickly from those who are waiting? In other words, what is the easiest way to get an American Green Card?

To answer this question, we need to look at the four simplest and most common ways to get one:

Family
Employment
Diversity Visa
Refugee

1. Sponsored family (immediate family)

The fastest and easiest way to get a green card is to establish a connection with the immediate family. And although anyone with immediate family in the United States can apply for and eventually obtain a Green Card, priority is given to children under 21 years of age of current U.S. citizens.

Family sponsored Green Cards are the easiest way to go if you are a legal child under 21 years of age. If you are a spouse or parent, you may find the process less complex and time-consuming.

To do this, the family member who is a U.S. citizen must complete Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative. The immigrant(s) must then wait until a visa number is available before they can apply for legal permanent residence.

2. Sponsored employment

Fortunately, the United States recognizes this and allows other relatively easy ways to obtain a green card, such as employment sponsorship.

Of course, any immigrant can be sponsored by their employer, but if you are at the top of your field, you can easily go through the Green Card process.

High Priority workers, as they are called, are people such as internationally known celebrity artists, CEO’s or executives, professional athletes and award-winning scientists,. If you fall into this category, you will probably not wait long to get a visa.

Whether or not you are a priority worker, your employer or sponsor must complete an I-140, Immigrant Petition for Foreign Workers on your behalf. After that, you must again wait for an available visa number.

Loading...

Leave a Comment